72 Hour Chinese Visa

Please note that if you are entering or departing the DPRK via international train then you will need a double entry Chinese tourist visa. You cannot utilise the 72 Hour Visa Waiver Scheme when travelling by international train.

For passengers flying into Beijing and onward to Pyongyang you may be eligible to apply for this scheme. 

As of 1st January 2014, citizens of the following countries may enter China at Beijing Capital, Shanghai Pudong, Shanghai Hongqiao, Guangzhou Baiyun, Chengdu Shuangliu, Shenyang Taoxian and Dalian airports and spend 72 hours without applying for a visa for China:

Argentina, Austria, Australia, Belgium, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Montenegro, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States.

However, there are some important points that customers should be aware of:

   i) The passenger must present the following documents upon check in for the flight to China:

– Confirmed flight ticket to another country that departs within 72 hours of the passenger’s arrival in China;

– A valid entry visa to that country.

JTS can provide customers with their Air Koryo eticket and a colour scan of their DPRK visa prior to departure, which can be printed off and shown at check in. Please inform us well in advance of your tour if you are planning to use the 72 hour transit Visa.

   ii) Passengers must fly into and out of the same airport in China, and must stay in that city for up to the 72 hours;

   iii) Due to Air Koryo policy, if you are using the China 72 hour transit visa, you must bring with you to the DPRK a printed copy of your confirmed air ticket details of your return flight from China to your next destination. This must include your name, flight number, time and date and booking confirmation number. This must be a printed hard copy; electronic copies will not be sufficient.

Kindly note that although JTS will assist customers with their Chinese visa where possible, we are not responsible for arranging any part of customers’ Chinese visa requirements and will bear no responsibility for any costs or disruption incurred for any issues arising if these matters are not arranged correctly by the customer. We strongly advise all customers to undertake their own research on this matter.

Detailed information concerning Chinese visa requirements can be found on the official website Visa for China’.

 

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Twitter